Research Conference Program

Five days, 20 sessions, four keynote addresses and one intensive masterclass. Explore the full Research Conference 2021 program below.

Day 1: 16 August

Conference Opener, Welcome to Country

9:30am – 10:00am
Keynote

Title to be confirmed

10:00am – 11:00am

Professor Geoff Masters AO, ACER

General principles of learning progressions

11:15am – 12:15pm

Charlotte Waters

Developing an assessment of oral language and literacy: Measuring growth in the early years

12:30pm – 1:30pm

Dr Dan Cloney & Kellie Picker, ACER

30-minute break

This time without ‘feeling’: Children’s intuitive theories of art as a basis for learning progression in Visual Arts

2:00pm – 3:00pm

Dr Karen Maras, University of New South Wales

Keynote

Targeted teaching works but what does it take?

3:15pm – 4:15pm

Professor Dianne Siemon, RMIT

Day 2: 17 August

Title to be confirmed

10:00am – 11:00am

Associate Professor Alicia Alonzo, Michigan State University

“But how do I use it?” Achieving evidence-based planning, teaching, and assessment through an empirical learning progression and matched resources for students with disability

11:15am – 12:15pm

Dr Emily White, University of Melbourne

Evidencing creativity and curiosity in IB schools

12:30pm – 1:30pm

Dr Sarah Richardson & Dr Sladana Krstic, ACER

30-minute break

Reporting student progress: What might it look like?

2:00pm – 3:00pm

Dr Hilary Hollingsworth & Jonathan Heard, ACER

How might we identify and measure learning progression in History?

3:15pm – 4:15pm

Dr Louise Zarmati, University of Tasmania

Poster presentations

4:15pm – 4:45pm

Day 3: 18 August

Keynote

Measuring learning

10:00am – 11:00am

Professor Mark Wilson, University of California, Berkeley, and University of Melbourne

Developing, analysing and using: The experience of the Scottish National Standardised Assessments and their focus on supporting teachers

11:15am – 12:15pm

Dr Sladana Krstic & Dr Sarah Richardson, ACER

Understanding and monitoring growth of general capabilities

12:30pm – 1:30pm

Dr Claire Scoular, ACER

30-minute break

Using data to monitor student progress

2:00pm – 3:00pm

Dr Greg Whitby, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta

Title to be confirmed

3:15pm – 4:15pm

Dr Dara Ramalingam, ACER

Virtual networking

4:15pm – 4:45pm

Day 4: 19 August

Keynote

Accountable assessment

10:00am – 11:00am

Professor Richard Lehrer, Vanderbilt University

Title to be confirmed

11:15am – 12:15pm

Professor Erin Furtak, University of Colorado Boulder

Challenges in measuring and reporting student growth using assessment scores

12:30pm – 1:30pm

Dr Nathan Zoanetti, ACER

30-minute break

Evaluative expertise, pedagogical reasoning and decision-making: Essential aspects of teachers’ professional judgement

2:00pm – 3:00pm

Professor Claire Wyatt-Smith, Australian Catholic University

TBC

3:15pm – 4:15pm

TBC

Concluding remarks, Conference close

4:15pm – 4:45pm

Professor Geoff Masters

Day 5: 20 August

Masterclass

Learning progressions in reading and mathematics

10:00am – 2:00pm

Charlotte Waters, Prue Anderson, Ross Turner, Sandra Knowles, Dara Ramalingam, Stavroula Zoumoulis, ACER